May 8, 2018 – The third and final weekend of the 2018 Volleyball Manitoba Provincial Championships took place this past weekend on May 5 & 6 with ninety one teams competing in the girls and boys 14U, 17U & 18U categories. The 2018 Provincials Championships involved 190 teams in total competing in thirteen championships over three weekends.
Final placings along with All-Star and MVP selections from May 5 & 6:
14U Girls Tier 1 Provincial Championship
Dakota C.C. – Fieldhouse & College Jeanne Sauve (Winnipeg)
1st Club West Rage
2nd Vision Rage
3rd Vision Flames
4th Dynamo Red
5th Dynamo Grey
6th Cats Gold
7th Vision Thunder
8th Jr Bison Black
9th Prairie Fire Black
10th Vics Volley
11th Dynamo 13
12th Selkirk Royals Black
13th Big Sand White
14th Cats Blue
15th Jr Pilots Blue
16th Joust
17th Selkirk Royals Blue
18th WinMan Warriors
19th ACC Cougars
20th Jr Bison Brown
21st Fury
22nd Club West Smash
23rd Jr Pilots White
24th Impact
25th Jr Bison Gold
26th Parkland Vipers
14U Girls Tier 2 Provincial Championships
Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute (Winnipeg)
1st Cats White
2nd Spitfires
3rd Parkland Vipers
4th Predators
5th WinMan Wild
6th Prairie Lightning
7th Pirates
14U Boys Provincial Championship
Red River College & Technical Vocation High School (Winnipeg)
1st 204 Gold
2nd WinMan Legacy
3rd WinMan Titans
4th Jr Pilots
5th 204 White
6th Selkirk Royals
7th BVC Gold
8th 204 Cardinal
9th Tsunami
10th Red River Wild
11th Down Under Volleyball
12th Warriors
13th Regent
14th 204 13U Gold
15th Aztecs
16th Spartans
17th Joust
18th Pirates
19th Storm
20th BVC Blue
21st BVC 13U
22nd Prairie Fire
23rd 204 13U Cardinal
17U Girls Provincial Championship
Steinbach Regional Secondary School & Clearspring School (Steinbach)
1st Jr Bisons
2nd Shock
3rd Cats
4th Dynamo
5th Jr Pilots
6th Insanity
7th WinMan Chaos
8th Westman Wild
9th Lightning Elite
10th Alliance
11th Dakota Diggers
12th Mustangs
13th Superior North (SNVC)
All-Stars: Julia Beer (Dynamo), Brianne Stott (Cats), Zoe Dyck (Shock), Alexa Wieczorkiewicz (Shock), Jordan Hamm (Jr Bisons), Anna Maidment (Jr Bisons)
MVP: Erika Vermette (Jr Bisons)
18U Girls Provincial Championship
Steinbach Regional Secondary School & Clearspring School (Steinbach)
1st Cobras
2nd Westman Wave
3rd Jr Wesmen
4th Jr Bisons
5th Shock
6th Storm
7th Cats
All-Stars: Shayne Nichols (Jr Bisons), Janet Clegg (Jr Wesmen), Hallie Unger (Westman Wave), Sophia King (Westman Wave), Alli Pauls (Cobras), Olivia Weremy (Cobras)
MVP: Jayda Nault (Cobras)
17U Boys Provincial Championship
Brandon University (Brandon)
1st Jr Wesmen
2nd WinMan Warriors
3rd United
4th 204
5th Insanity
6th BVC
7th Jr Pilots
8th Pirates
9th Parkland Vipers
All-Stars: Michael Sa (204), Liam Boschman (United), Max Brook (WinMan Warriors), Nathan Lamb (WinMan Warriors), Darian Koskie (Jr Wesmen), Jaxen Loeppky (Jr Wesmen)
MVP: Isaiah Olfert (Jr Wesmen)
18U Boys Provincial Championship
Brandon University (Brandon)
1st WinMan Clutch
2nd Jr Pilots
3rd 204
4th BVC
5th Winnipeg Rush
6th Aztecs
All-Stars: Reece Wilson (BVC), Luke Sigurdson (204), Austin Anderson (Jr Pilots), Cody Salina (Jr Pilots), Aleksander Morelli (WinMan Clutch), Shane Gabel (WinMan Clutch)
MVP: Nigel Nielson (WinMan Clutch)
Congratulations to all teams who took part in our 2018 Provincial Championships.
Good luck at Nationals!
Results from the April 21/22 weekend can be found here.
Results from the April 28/29 weekend can be found here.
For more information on Provincial Championships, click here.