UWinnipeg Wesmen Athletics is pleased to announce further details surrounding the 53rd annual Wesmen Classic.
In 2019, the tournament will feature an eight-team women’s volleyball pool-play tournament with teams from three conferences across Canada.
The Wesmen welcome fellow Canada West rivals the Brandon Bobcats and Manitoba Bisons for the tournament that runs Dec. 28-30. Ontario University Athletics teams from Lakehead, McMaster and Guelph will join Atlantic University Sport squads from Saint Mary’s and Dalhousie to round out the field.
The Wesmen, who finished the first half of conference play with a record of 5-7, will be slotted in Pool A along with Guelph, Lakehead and Saint Mary’s.
Day 1 of the Classic will feature eight pool-play matches on two courts. Pool play and semifinals will take place on Day 2 with the medal matches slated for Day 3.
Wesmen Athletics will also unveil two more names as part of its Ring of Honour, which was established during the Classic in 2018. Former Wesmen volleyball stars Ruth Klassen and Brenda (Boroski) Westwood will be enshrined during a special courtside ceremony prior to 8 p.m. semifinal matches on Dec. 29. Klassen and Westwood are both former two-time national players of the year and two-time nationals MVP during the 1980s run when Wesmen Volleyball won six straight national championships.
Tickets are available for purchase online at wesmen.ca/tickets. Tournament passes can be purchased for $25. Day 1 and 2 passes are available for $10 while a Championship Monday day pass is $12.
. . .
Pool A Pool B
Winnipeg Manitoba
Lakehead Dalhousie
Guelph Brandon
Saint Mary’s McMaster
Saturday, December 28
Centre Court West Court
12:00 p.m. Winnipeg vs Lakehead Guelph vs Saint Mary’s
2:00 p.m. Manitoba vs Dalhousie Brandon vs McMaster
6:00 p.m. Winnipeg vs Guelph Lakehead vs Saint Mary’s
8:00 p.m. Manitoba vs Brandon Dalhousie vs McMaster
Sunday, December 29
Centre Court West Court
12:00 p.m. Winnipeg vs Saint Mary’s Guelph vs Lakehead
2:00 p.m. Manitoba vs McMaster Dalhousie vs Brandon
6:00 p.m. 3rd A vs 4th B 3rd B vs 4th A
8:00 p.m. 1st A vs 2nd B 1st B vs 2nd A
Monday, December 30
Centre Court West Court
10:00 a.m. 5th Place 7th Place
1:00 p.m. 3rd Place
3:00 p.m. Final
—#REPTHEW—