Volleyball Manitoba recognizes the many hours of hard work and dedication that athletes and coaches commit to their team throughout the high school volleyball season. The Graduating All-Star Banquet & Games honours those individuals whose contributions have been exceptional over the past high school season. More information about the event can be found HERE.
All-Manitoba Teams
The All-Manitoba Teams are selected based on nominations and votes received from coaches. The top athletes of each gender are selected by a panel of coaches from the entire pool of Graduating All-Stars.
Girls All-Manitoba Team
Lord Selkirk Regional | Emma | Benson |
Portage Collegiate Institute | Devon | Borody |
Vincent Massey High School | Alexis | Cancade |
Dakota Collegiate | Jaya | Dzikowicz |
Vincent Massey High School | Shay | Kirk |
Sturgeon Heights | Nya | Krauchi |
Dakota Collegiate | Taylor | McGillivray |
Boys All-Manitoba Team
Westwood Collegiate | Bryce | Cancilla |
St. Paul’s High School | Justin | Cross |
St. Paul’s High School | James | Duerksen |
Westwood Collegiate | Easton | Grieve |
Steinbach Regional Secondary | Paxton | Koop |
Dakota Collegiate | Alex | Krykewich |
St. Paul’s High School | Scott | Mann |
Stefan Savoie Memorial Scholarship
The recipient of this scholarship is selected based on the athlete’s passion for volleyball. This years recipient is Riley Hruska from Westwood Collegiate.
Burchuk/Nord MVP Awards
The Dennis Nord and Mike Burchuk MVP Awards are presented to the Male and Female athlete who best exemplify volleyball commitment, ability and leadership throughout this past high school season. The award winners are selected by a panel of coaches from the pool of Graduating All-Stars.
Mike Burchuk Female MVP
The Winner of this year’s Mike Burchuk MVP Award for High School Player of the year is Taylor McGillivray from the Dakota Lancers.
Dennis Nord Male MVP
The Winner of this year’s Dennis Nord Male MVP Award for High School Player of the year is Alex Krykewich from the Dakota Lancers.
Photos from the Banquet and Games will be posted to our Facebook Page. Check back later!
November 28, 2019
The 2019 Graduating All-Stars have been announced!
See below to see if your 2019 Graduating athlete was named.
A-AA-AAA GIRLS | |||
---|---|---|---|
JERSEY # | FIRST NAME | LAST NAME | SCHOOL |
11 | Sarah | Hallett | Boissevain School |
15 | Rachel | Penner | Carberry Collegiate |
22 | Breanne | Bazin | Centre scolaire Léo-Rémillard |
1 | Christina | Harboway | Collège regional Gabrielle-Roy |
13 | Sophie | Morrice | Collège regional Gabrielle-Roy |
6 | Emma | Willcock | Dauphin Regional |
3 | Hannah | Gingera | Dauphin Regional |
5 | Hayley | Ryznar | Erickson Collegiate |
5 | Grace | Bonham | Gilbert Plains Collegiate |
21 | Paige | Gaber | Gilbert Plains Collegiate |
6 | Mackenzie | Zatylny | Gilbert Plains Collegiate |
7 | Kylie | Goertzen | Linden Christian |
12 | Malea | Penner | Linden Christian |
5 | Anna | Garnett | Major Pratt School |
12 | Tessa | Havelange | Major Pratt School |
10 | Cassie | Peake | Major Pratt School |
9 | Marly | Pellerin | Neelin High School |
6 | Brianna | Lockhart | Sanford Collegiate |
12 | Brielle | Webb | Sanford Collegiate |
3 | Shaquira | Pattyn | Springs Christian Academy |
6 | Ally | McCutcheon | Strathclair School |
9 | Mackenzie | Hartle | Transcona Collegiate |
22 | Deluca | Klatt | Transcona Collegiate |
4 | Christine | Kolbuck | Transcona Collegiate |
6 | Amy | Lewis | Virden Collegiate |
5 | Ashley | Reid | Virden Collegiate |
2 | Jennifer | Fossay | Warren Collegiate |
10 | Joy | McCutcheon | Warren Collegiate |
5 | Mackenzie | Turner | Warren Collegiate |
HONOURABLE MENTIONS | |||
2 | Serena | Algera | Calvin Christian Collegiate |
17 | Lynn | Wallack | Collège regional Gabrielle-Roy |
6 | Hanna | Popp | Erickson Collegiate |
13 | Josie | Pedersen | Neepawa Area Collegiate |
10 | Olivia | Thompson | Sanford Collegiate |
A-AA-AAA BOYS | |||
---|---|---|---|
JERSEY # | FIRST NAME | LAST NAME | SCHOOL |
5 | Carson | Arde | Boissevain School |
12 | Jensen | Beens | Calvin Christian Collegiate |
8 | Brendan | Doornbos | Calvin Christian Collegiate |
4 | Colby | Dyck | Calvin Christian Collegiate |
3 | Noah | Bartlett | Collège regional Gabrielle-Roy |
19 | Sacha | Delaquis | Collège regional Gabrielle-Roy |
22 | Meech | Nadeau | École St-Joachim |
10 | Austin | Steele | Elton Collegiate |
6 | Garret | Graham | Goose Lake High School |
11 | Kai | Wiebe | Green Valley |
9 | Cole | Allan | Hamiota Collegiate |
6 | Cale | Murray | Hamiota Collegiate |
7 | Callum | Plett | Landmark Collegiate |
15 | Aidyn | Hordyk | Linden Christian |
13 | Dawson | Tweet | Major Pratt |
17 | Vaughn | Zimmer | Major Pratt |
9 | Thomas | Goossen | Neelin High School |
11 | Carter | Loewen | Neelin High School |
8 | Nathan | Penner | Northlands Parkway Collegiate |
7 | Ethan | Peters | Northlands Parkway Collegiate |
15 | Jordan | Banman | Rosenort School |
2 | Seth | Gerbrandt | Steinbach Christian |
17 | Nathan | Wiebe | Steinbach Christian |
8 | Zachary | DeGraeve | Treherne Collegiate |
19 | Hunter | Sholdice | Warren Collegiate |
5 | Ben | Baydock | Westgate Mennonite Collegiate |
HONOURABLE MENTIONS | |||
11 | Sam | Markwart | Collège regional Gabrielle-Roy |
5 | Brett | Marlow | Margaret Barbour Collegiate Institute (The Pas) |
6 | Jordan | Redekop | Northlands Parkway Collegiate |
12 | Jayden | Bridgeman | Rivers Collegiate |
5 | Brandon | Bartel | Rosenort School |
8 | Brian | Vince Cruz | St. John's High School |
1 | Dalton | Reidke | Transcona Collegiate |
12 | Braxtyn | Carriere | Warren Collegiate |
AAAA GIRLS | |||
---|---|---|---|
JERSEY # | FIRST NAME | LAST NAME | SCHOOL |
22 | Brenna | Bedosky | Collège Jeanne-Sauvé |
9 | Jaya | Dzikowicz | Dakota Collegiate |
8 | Taylor | McGillivray | Dakota Collegiate |
1 | Vanessa | Yalung | Daniel McIntyre Collegiate Institute |
17 | Kyra | Dyck | JH Bruns |
4 | Emma | Benson | Lord Selkirk Regional |
5 | Abby | Benson | Lord Selkirk Regional |
15 | Holly | Feschuk | Lord Selkirk Regional |
16 | Kendall | Sorokowski | Lord Selkirk Regional |
6 | Makenna | Wyryha | Lord Selkirk Regional |
11 | Callie | Kjarsgaard | Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute |
7 | Meredith | Loewen | Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute |
9 | Delaney | Gerwing | Oak Park High School |
7 | Devon | Borody | Portage Collegiate Institute |
9 | Shae-Lynn | Buhler | Portage Collegiate Institute |
5 | Jayda | Moffat | Portage Collegiate Institute |
7 | Allison | Firman | River East Collegiate |
4 | Angela | Lawrence | St. Mary's Academy |
2 | Krizel | Dimarucot | Steinbach Regional |
11 | Nya | Krauchi | Sturgeon Heights |
8 | Soleena | Vasquez | Sturgeon Heights |
2 | Alexis | Cancade | Vincent Massey High School (BDN) |
3 | Jayde | Hansen-Young | Vincent Massey High School (BDN) |
4 | Arlynne | Hyra | Vincent Massey High School (BDN) |
1 | Shay | Kirk | Vincent Massey High School (BDN) |
10 | Erin | Feeleus | Westwood Collegiate |
HONOURABLE MENTIONS | |||
5 | Allie | Moffatt | JH Bruns |
14 | Jordyn | Dilk | River East Collegiate |
AAAA BOYS | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
JERSEY # | FIRST NAME | LAST NAME | SCHOOL | |||
10 | Alex | Krykewich | Dakota Collegiate | |||
9 | Sem | Mehretab | Dakota Collegiate | |||
11 | Connor | Morphy | Dakota Collegiate | |||
12 | Jalen | Pritchard | Dakota Collegiate | |||
19 | Marcus | Redmann | Dakota Collegiate | |||
14 | Andrew | Wiebe | Dakota Collegiate | |||
7 | Jon | Lockie | Fort Richmond Collegiate | |||
13 | Tom | Friesen | Garden Valley Collegiate | |||
5 | Marcus | Labun | Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute | |||
5 | Justin | Cross | St. Paul's High School | |||
3 | James | Duerksen | St. Paul's High School | |||
10 | Scott | Mann | St. Paul's High School | |||
1 | Yaroslav | Paches | St. Paul's High School | |||
7 | Joshua | Stackiw | St. Paul's High School | |||
11 | Paxton | Koop | Steinbach Regional | |||
1 | Tyson | Koop | Steinbach Regional | |||
8 | Tony | Nickel | Steinbach Regional | |||
2 | Parker | Rempel | Steinbach Regional | |||
3 | Eric | Ogaranko | Vincent Massey Collegiate | |||
8 | Ethan | Armstrong | Vincent Massey High School (BDN) | |||
11 | Liam | Kindle | Vincent Massey High School (BDN) | |||
4 | Josh | Bond | Westwood Collegiate | |||
1 | Bryce | Cancilla | Westwood Collegiate | |||
8 | Easton | Grieve | Westwood Collegiate | |||
14 | Riley | Hruska | Westwood Collegiate | |||
6 | Bryce | Magalas | Westwood Collegiate | |||
HONOURABLE MENTIONS | ||||||
3 | Chris | Lorenzano | Kildonan East Collegiate | |||
8 | Josh | Yeroschak | Lord Selkirk Regional | |||
11 | Eric | Loewen | St. Paul's High School |
Congratulations to all of those named to our 2019 Graduating All-Star Teams. Well deserved!
October 22, 2019
Thank you to all who nominated your Grade 12 athletes for the 2019 Grad All-Star Teams. The online voting period is now open. High school coaches, parents, relatives and fans can click on the appropriate category to vote for 2019 Graduating All-Star:
A-AA-AAA Girls Voting Ballot
A-AA-AAA Boys Voting Ballot
AAAA Girls Voting Ballot
AAAA Boys Voting Ballot
Voting will close on Friday, November 8th, so be sure to cast your vote before then!
If you know a coach who forgot to nominate their athletes, they can email gradallstar@gmail.com to see if they can still be added to the ballot.
Nominations are also now being accepted for the Stefan Savoie Memorial Scholarship.
Best of luck to all the nominees!
Any questions about the Grad All-Star Event can be sent to Anthony Roberts at volleyball.pd@sportmanitoba.ca.
October 8, 2019
Volleyball Manitoba is pleased to announce that the nomination period has begun for the 2019 Graduating All-Star Event.
High School Coaches can nomination their eligible athletes (must be in Grade 12 and presumed to be graduating in June, 2020) by email to gradallstar@gmail.com.
Nomination Requirements includes:
- Competitive Division (i.e. Girls or Boys AAAA, AAA, AA or A)
- School
- Athlete Name
- Athlete Uniform Number
- Athlete Position
- Athlete T-Shirt Size
The Nomination Deadline is October 18th, so please nominate your athletes ASAP so they don’t get left out!
Online voting will commence on October 22nd:
- A-AA-AAA Girls Voting Ballot
- A-AA-AAA Boys Voting Ballot
- AAAA Girls Voting Ballot
- AAAA Boys Voting Ballot
The Grad All-Star Event will be held on December 7th, 2019 and includes a Banquet breakfast/brunch and Awards Ceremony, followed by the Games (location TBA). The four groups that will be competing are:
- AAAA Boys
- AAAA Girls
- A-AA- AAA Boys
- A-AA-AAA Girls
Any questions about the Grad All-Star Event can be sent to Anthony Roberts at volleyball.pd@sportmanitoba.ca.